Upcoming Event:

  • 00

    DAYS

  • 00

    HOURS

  • 00

    MINTS

  • 00

    SECS

24/7 Support: 234 (0) 803 306 4601

admin@dioceseofbadagry.org

ABOUT THE DIOCESAN

PROFILE OF THE DIOCESAN

THE RT. REV'D DR BABATUNDE JOSEPH ADEYEMI

RT. REV. BABATUNDE JOSEPH ADEYEMI, Ph.D
DIOCESE OF BADAGRY
CHURCH OF NIGERIA (ANGLICAN COMMUNION)
Bishopscourt,
Kunle Gardens, Opposite Iyaafin Junction,
Ajara Topa,
Badagry-Seme Express Road,
P.O. Box 608,
Badagry, Lagos State.
e-mail: anglicandioceseofbadagry@yahoo.com
diocesan@dioceseofbadagry.org Consecrated: March 13, 2005; Enthroned: March 17, 2005

The Rt. Rev. Dr. B.J. Adeyemi was born on Monday, 14 January, 1957 in Ojo-Awori, Awori District Council, Lagos State to Chief Augustus Akinniyi Adeyemi and late Mrs. Beatrice Feyisara Adeyemi. He is married to Cecilia Oluyemi Adeyemi. The marriage is blessed with four children: Hannah, Oreoluwa, Peter and Ibukunoluwa.

EDUCATION: Joseph attended St. Michael’s Anglican Primary School, Ojo from 1964 – 1970 for his primary education. He was at Awori Ajeromi Grammar School from January 1972 to 1975. He also attended Government Teachers’ Training College, Ajara, Badagry where he trained as a professional teacher from 1976 – 1979 and obtained Teachers Grade II Certificate. When he received a call to serve in the Church of God he was sent to Immanuel College of Theology, Ibadan by Lagos Diocese between 1981 and 1984. While there he obtained Diploma in Religious Studies in 1983 from University of Ibadan as external candidate and Diploma in Theology in 1984.

He was admitted to Lagos State University (LASU) Ojo in 1987 for his first degree and graduated in 1990 with (B.A. Hons) Christian Religions Studies and University of Ibadan for his second degree in 1992 and passed out in 1994 with Master of Arts (M.A.) Religious Studies with bias in Philosophy of Religion.

QUALIFICATIONS: Dip. RS (Ibadan), Dip. Th. (Immanuel College, Ibadan);B.A. Hons CRS (LASU); M.A, Phil. of Rel. (Ibadan); Ph.D (LASU).

WORKING EXPERIENCE:
Teaching: He taught in the following schools as a class teacher: Our Lady of Fatma Primary School, Ganyingbo, 1979; Anglican Primary School, Oto-Ijanikin, 1980 and Army Children School III, Ojo Military Cantonment, 1981.

Church Ministry: He served in the following churches:
St. Jude’s Church, Ebute-Metta (Parish Experience) – June – October, 1984. He was Vicar in the following churches: St. David’s Church, Awodi-Ora, October. 1984 – August 1986; St. Peter’s Church, Isagira, August 1986 – January 18, 1992; St. Peter’s Church, Idimu, January 19, 1992 – July 12, 1995; The Saviour’s Church, Abule-Ijesa, July 13, 1995 – January 4, 1999; Church of The Pentecost, Festac-Town, January 5, 1999 – January 20, 2005.

ORDINATION AND PREFERMENT
Made Deacon, October 21, 1984; Ordained Priest, February 23, 1986; Preferred Canon of the Cathedral Church of Christ, Lagos, June 1, 1999; Preferred Archdeacon, December 1, 2000; Collated First Archdeacon of Festac Archdeaconry, December 10, 2000.

Consecrated Bishop, March 13, 2005; Enthroned as Bishop of Badagry, March 17, 2005.

OTHER AREAS OF SERVICE: He was Honorary Chaplain, Chapel of Christ our Light, Unilag, 1997 – 1999; Lecturer/Academic, and later Dean Lagos Anglican Seminary, 1995 – till date; Registrar of Clergy School, Diocese of Lagos West, 2000 – 2005; Assistant Secretary, Supra-Diocesan Board West, 2005 – 2007.

Secretary, Supra Diocesan Board West, 2007 – 2012; Chairman, Bible Society of Nigeria, Idimu Auxiliary, 1993 – 1996; Chairman, Festac Auxiliary, 2003 – 2005; Chairman, Badagry Auxiliary, 2007 – 2010; Pioneer Treasurer, Diocese of Lagos West Cooperative Society, 2003 – 2005; Patron, Scripture Union, Lagos Area 2010 till date.

ACHIEVEMENTS: To the glory of God

He planted with the help of others: Bishop Ajayi Crowther Anglican Church, (BACMAC), Gowon Estate in 1993; while in Idimu. The Church is now an Archdeaconry headquarters. While he was Archdeacon of Festac, the number of churches increased from nine to twenty-two. He also established Pentecost College, Iba while the Primary School which was just established before his arrival in Festac got the approval by the Lagos State Ministry of education. The building complex being presently used as hospital and office complex by Festac Archdeaconry and Church of the Pentecost was purchased and completed during his time and part of the complex was rented to UBA to raise money for the church. The hospital was also established during his tenure. The Youth Chapel was established to accommodate the Youth and stem the drift out of the church. He was given the grace to start many spiritual programmes while at Church of the Pentecost such as Early Morning Prayer, Healing Communion every Wednesday morning, Cross-Over Revival every month and Hour of Blessing every Monday morning.

When he assumed office as Bishop of Badagry, winning of souls and planting of churches has been his priority. Our mission to Benin Republic is also bearing fruit with Churches and Preaching Stations in Cotonou, Porto-Novo, Whydai, Avrankou, Ekpe and other places. Benin Republic had been without Anglican presence since her independence but now we are fully on ground. Recently we acquired parcels of land in Seme-Poji and Avrankou with the help of Lagos, Lagos West and Mainland Dioceses while Church of Nigeria has supported the Diocese with Two Million Naira (N2m) principally for Benin Republic Mission.

Two Primary Schools and a Secondary School have been established by the Diocese and they are doing well. A new one story building has been built to serve as permanent residence for the Bishop. It was dedicated in July, 2012. The Crowther Bible School, and Crowther Music Academy were established to cater for the needs of the Diocese and interested denominations. The Monthly Crossover Crusade launched in June 2013 is growing steadily. We meet every last day of each month to pray together till the dawn of a new month.

He also authored a book on The 39 Articles of Religions.

AWARDS He was the Best Graduating Anglican Student at Immanuel College of Theology – June 1984. He was honoured by the following Churches and Organizations

St. Peter’s Church, Idimu, 1995; Somolu Archdeaconry Youth, Diocese of Lagos West, 15/12/2001; Diocese of Lagos West, 2003; The Church Choir, Church of The Pentecost, Festac-Town, 16/11/2003; Directorate of Chaplain Navy Services (PROT) NHQ Annex, Lagos, 02/04/2004; Diocese of Lagos West Staff Cooperative Society, June 2005; Christ Church, Adosoba, Diocese of Lagos West, 18/12/2005; Participants of Senior Chaplain Advance Management Counsel of Directorate of Army Chaplaincy, 2007; (LABICO), Lagos Anglican Bible College, 24/04/2008; All Saints’ Church, Porto-Novo, Diocese of Badagry, 26/04/2009; Church of The Ascension, Diocese of Lagos West, 04/06/2010; Bishop Jones Johnson’s Memorial Anglican Church, Okokomaiko, Lagos West Diocese – 25/03/2012; The Akran of Badagry, 2012; Cathedral Youth Chapel, Diocese of Badagry, 21/11/2010; Our Saviour’s Church, Abule-Ijesa, Lagos West Diocese, 2011; He was honoured by the following: Diocese of Ekiti-Oke – July, 2011; St. Michael’s Anglican Church, Ojo, Diocese of Lagos West, 10/11/2013; The Boys’ Brigade Nigeria, Lagos State Council, Badagry Battalion Council, 10/11/2013; St. John’s Anglican Church, Ikoga-Zebbe, Diocese of Badagry, 7/12/2013; Babington Macaulay Junior Seminary, Ikorodu; St. Peter’s Church, Isagira, Diocese of Lagos West; Scripture Union, Lagos Area



FOR BISHOP PHOTO CLICK PHOTO ALBUM

THE RT. REV. BABATUNDE JOSEPH ADEYEMI, Ph.D.
Date of Consecration: March 13, 2005
Date of Enthronement: March 17, 2005
BISHOP'S COURT
Kunle Gardens,
Opposite Iyaafin Junction,
Ajara Topa,
Badagry-Seme Express Road,
P.O. Box 608,
Badagry, Lagos State.
e-mail: anglicandioceseofbadagry@yahoo.com
diocesan@dioceseofbadagry.org

....

COMMENTS

LEAVE A COMMENT

Your email address will not be published.